CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C82671

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Benzoic anhydride (CAS # 93-97-0) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Benzoic anhydride will be 2916.39.0300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: Benzoic anhydride; tert-Butyl peroxybenzoate; p-Nitrobenzoyl chloride; 2-Nitro-m-toluic acid; and 3-Nitro-o-toluic acid. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division